Your cart is empty

Privacy Notice

At Rural Fencing & Irrigation Supplies we have a firm commitment to privacy in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, which took effect in December 2001. This privacy policy covers all personal information that we hold.

What is Personal Information & why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including participation in events or Rural Fencing & Irrigation Supplies correspondence, if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence or when you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is click the respective link or alternatively, simply let us know.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Rural Fencing & Irrigation Supplies does not collect any sensitive information from you.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law; and
  • In order for updates to be forwarded to you to keep you abreast of the changes to regulations, specifications and product information, as well as details of special offers and discounts provided exclusively to you by the sponsors of the various exhibitors.
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;

Links

Our web site contains links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked from our web site. Rural Fencing & Irrigation Supplies encourages users to be aware when they leave the Rural Fencing & Irrigation Supplies web site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of Personal Information

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is protected from loss and misuse and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access to your Personal Information

You can access your personal information upon request. However, there are occasions when this access may be denied under the exemptions contained in the Act.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Policy Updates

If Rural Fencing & Irrigation Supplies decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Rural Fencing & Irrigation Supplies
2 Davison Street,
Maddington WA 6109
Tel: (08) 9492 0500
Fax: (08) 9466 3700

Copyright © 2019 Rural Fencing & Irrigation Supplies | Maddington, WA. Powered by Zen Cart
wabusiness template